RateSupermarket.ca Privacy Policy

You may view our privacy policy below.

RateSupermarket.ca ("We") believe that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using our website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. RateSupermarket.ca expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

How do we collect and use personal information?

RateSupermarket.ca is in the business of providing a comprehensive, informational website about financial rate comparisons, as part of providing this service, we may collect personal information from our users.

Newsletters

When you sign up for the RateSupermarket.ca newsletter you provide us with your contact information. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by emailing unsubscribe (at) RateSupermarket.ca with the term "unsubscribe" as the email subject.

Testimonials

We may wish, from time to time, to post your comments or submissions as sample testimonials from our users, in which case we will ask for your permission in advance.

Statistics

We may also use information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate general, generic statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personal information or contact details that could identify you personally.

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit.

We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on our website and to track when you've clicked to a lender or broker's website or through our Connect me now service. This is only so that we may track our performance with each supplier/lender/broker and for any referral programs we may have in place. We use a well-known, reputable independent third party tracking company for our clicks and call tracking, if you would like more information please contact our webmaster at webmaster (at) RateSupermarket.ca.

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers. If you wish to obtain further information about our hosting company and its security measures, please email our webmaster at webmaster (at) RateSupermarket.ca.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our affiliates, agents, suppliers and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by RateSupermarket.ca.

What other organizations collect information?

From time to time, we run promotions and contests that may be operated or administered by third party service providers on behalf of RateSupermarket.ca, in which case personal information may be collected and stored by such third party, or disclosed to such third party by us, for the purpose of the contest. If you have opted to receive marketing materials from third parties or us on your contest entry form, the information may be used to send you such marketing materials.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of RateSupermarket.ca and its users, sponsors, providers, or licensors.

Security

RateSupermarket.ca uses Norton Secured Seal powered by Verisign for securing the exchange of any and all data on the site. This security technology encrypts the information that you may send (such as names and addresses), so that it can't be read as it is sent from your computer to the site.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. For further information about security on the website please email: webmaster (at) RateSupermarket.ca.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:

Customer Service
RateSupermarket.ca Inc.
119 Spadina Ave
Suite #902
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5V 2L1
customer.service (at) RateSupermarket.ca

Find Out About The Latest Money DEALS!

Sign Up Now» Close